3D Printing Bottle Opener / Fusion360+ Cura Testing

I spent around 2 weekends playing around with Fusion 360 and several types of 3D printer. Using Fusion 360 built by Autodesk, I downloaded a bottle opener model on Thingiverse and modified it. Here's a walkthrough of what I have done.

Load model into fusion 360 and create a new project called Bottle_opener.
alt Ref: AEC bottle opener

The document provided is an .STL file, which saved the mesh format of the model. Unfortunately it is not an easy task to modify directly from mesh, thus I changed it from mesh into BRep.

alt alt

The translated Brep model is full of 'folds', because it was from a mesh. In .stl, like the pixels on TV screens, everything is represented in and reduced to triangles. The simple AEC logo becomes an uneven surface. Without much experience, I decided to draw a new sketch, and then use "Extrude" -> Intersect to smoothen it. (Later from Davon and Henry I learnt a much easier way to reverse it) And also later on I found out that it is much easier just to build it from scratch instead of modifying the stl.

The next step is to make a hollow out goop logo on the surface. Insert the logo in the sketch using 'insert SVG', then move it to 2mm z-above the plane.

Select Operation -> Cut
alt

Cut 2.00mm deep into the body.
alt

There is another way to do it by projecting a sketch onto a surface. Model -> Sketch -> Project to Surface.

It is possible to cut too deep and leave an empty hole connecting to the coin pocket. But the top view of the opener blocks the view. In order to make sure it is right, I explored the Section Analysis function. Choose a surface to place a cut. I chose the horizontal wall near the coin pocket.

cross section Now we can cut with much higher accuracy
extrude cut section view

In order to thin down the whole design, I drew a rectangular plane and extrude cut the two sides. Removing the logos and skulls from the surface. However it leaves the edges of the model not as smooth. Fusion 360 has a simple function to handle this operation.

Fillet -> Radius 0.50mm + corner type setback
smoothen edges

Then I isolate one of the Ö from GÖÖP and make our new relief.

extrude join

Section analysis effect
relief sideview

Final product

Finally, just export the file as .stl and send to Cura for printing. Cura will generate a set of .gcodes for machine execution. The details will be covered in later posts.

Cura

Modeling and 3D Printing turn out to be much easier than I previously thought. It only takes 2 weekends to learn most of the major process. I guess it is partially because the advancement of good softwares like Fusion360 and Cura. These can be some fun weekend projects, although it will be much harder to level up the skills to draw complex shapes.

Contributions

  • built a new bottle opener from scratch.
  • slimmed down the design
  • embedded own logos and reliefs
  • tested Fusion360 & Cura flow

Updates:
Receive multiple requests to print for iDendron and MIT Node.
A MIT EECS professor tested it out by opening a few beers, and declared that this is structurally intact 😂